Causion v. State
[…] (iii) at the request of the government, when sought by a foreign court or prosecutor for use in an official criminal investigation....

Because disclosure under what is now FRCRP 6(e)(3)(E) must be done "preliminarily to or in connection with a judicial proceeding,” federal courts—-when they address the issue of jurisdiction—often treat appeals from such orders as reviewable under the collateral order doctrine. See, e.g., In re Grand Jury Investigation of Ocean Transp., 604 F.2d 672, 673 (D.C.Cir., 1979) (per curiam).

. At the time Fuller filed his petition, Section 8-507 of the IlealthGeneral Article provided in pertinent part:

(b) In general.—Subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment....
(f) Supervision of defendant.—For a defendant committed for treatment under this section, a court shall order supervision of the defendant:
(1) By an appropriate pretrial release agency, if the defendant is released pending trial;
(2) By the division of parole and probation ...; or
(3) By the Department, if the defendant remains in the custody of a local correctional facility.
(n) Credit against sentence.—Time during which a defendant is held under this section inpatient evaluation or inpatient or residential *402treatment shall be credited against any sentence imposed by the court that ordered the evaluation or treatment.

. We express no opinion as to whether the denial of motion for disclosure made in conjunction with other litigation would be appeal-able on an interlocutory basis. Cf. Harris v.