Comptroller of Treasury v. Gore Enterprise Holdings, Inc.
[…] Finally, recognizing that the agency’s decision is prima facie correct and presumed valid, we must review the agency’s decision in the light most favorable to it.

189 Md.App. 695, 705-07, 985 A.2d 598 (2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

*536Where, as here, the operative facts before the administrative agency are undisputed, the legal conclusion based on those facts has been treated as an issue of law. Comptroller of the Treasury v. SYL, Inc., 375 Md. 78, 105, 825 A.2d 399 (2003).

I.

The statute at the foundation of this case is TG § 10-402, which taxes a corporation’s income10 “derived from or reasonably attributable to its trade or business in this State[.]” That section has undergone various changes in the two decades spanning this dispute, but its purpose has always been to tax multi-state corporations doing business in this State to the full extent permitted by the United States Constitution.