Karanikas v. Cartwright
[…] Generally, “the amount to be awarded for child support is governed by the circumstances of the case and is entrusted to the sound discretion of the [trial judge], whose determination should not be disturbed on appeal unless he arbitrarily used his discretion or was clearly wrong.” Gates v. Gates, 88 Md.App. 661, 663, 577 A.2d 382 (1990) (citing Kramer v. Kramer, 26 Md.App. 620, 636, 339 A.2d 328 (1975)). A trial court’s child support award in an “above-guidelines” case is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. See Frankel v. Frankel, 165 Md.App. 553, 587, 886 A.2d 136 (2005).

Section 12-202(a)(l) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code requires a court to use the child support guidelines “in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, whether pendente lite or permanent.” Md.Code Ann., Fam. Law (“FL”) § 12-202(a)(l) (LexisNexis 2012); Beck v. Beck, 165 Md.App. 445, 449, 885 A.2d 887 (2005). In Petrini v. *597Petrini 336 Md. 453, 460, 648 A.2d 1016 (1994), the Court of Appeals explained that: