Applying the “required evidence test,” we conclude that the two statutes each require proof of a fact that the other does not. C.L. § 9-302(b) requires a finding that the solicitation was undertaken with the intent to:
(1) influence a victim or witness to testify falsely or withhold testimony; or
(2) induce a victim or witness:
(i) to avoid the service of a subpoena or summons to testify;
(ii) to be absent from an official proceeding to which the victim or witness has been subpoenaed or summoned; or
(iii) not to report the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act.
C.L. § 9-303(b), conversely, requires a finding that the solicitation was undertaken with the intent of “retaliating against a victim or witness for: (1) giving testimony in an official proceeding; or (2) reporting a crime or delinquent act.” As the elements of intent set forth in the two statutes are separate, merger is not warranted under the required evidence test.
*682Merger Under the Rule of Lenity and the Principles of Fundamental Fairness