The circuit court, thus, did not err in admitting Jalloh’s prior testimony pursuant to Maryland Rule 5-804(b)(l).
III.
Ennels’s Grand Jury Testimony
(1) Contentions
Appellant contends that the circuit court erred in admitting the grand jury testimony of Ennels. Appellant argues that Ennels’s testimony was hearsay and that the State *671failed to demonstrate that the testimony was admissible under C.J.P. § 10-901, which permits the admittance of hearsay statements where a defendant is responsible for the unavailability of a witness. Appellant asserts that the State did not establish by clear and convincing evidence that he “engaged in, directed, or conspired to commit the wrongdoing that was intended to and did procure the unavailability of the [witness].”
The State contends that the evidence presented at the hearing was more than sufficient to support the circuit court’s finding that appellant “engaged in, directed, or conspired to commit the wrongdoing.”