(d) Sentence.—A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a *677sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.
C.L. § 9-303 provides:
Retaliation for testimony
(b) Solicitation prohibited.—A person may not solicit another person to intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness for:
(1) giving testimony in an official proceeding; or
(2) reporting a crime or delinquent act.
(c) Penalty.—
(2) If the official proceeding or report described in subsection (a) of this section relates to a felonious violation of Title 5 of this article or the commission of a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of this article, or a conspiracy or solicitation to commit such a crime, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.
(d) Sentence.—A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.
The Required Evidence Test
In Purnell v. State, 375 Md. 678, 693-95, 827 A.2d 68 (2003), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Rich v.