Because appellant’s claims are based on breach of the standard of care, appellant was required to file a “certificate of qualified expert” (“Certificate”)5 within 90 days of the date of filing his claim. See CJP I §§ 3-2A-04(b)(l).
In appellant’s claim for medical malpractice, as in all claims “filed on or after January 1, 2005,” the Certificate is only proper if it complies with the further, specific requirements of section 3-2A-02(c)(2). Subparagraph 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii) of the Act provides:
1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant’s compliance with or departure from standards of care:
*32A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant’s specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and
B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.
2. Subsubparagraph IB of this subparagraph does not apply if:
A. The defendant was providing care or treatment to the plaintiff unrelated to the area in which the defendant is board certified; or
B. The health care provider taught medicine in the defendant’s specialty or a related field of health care.
CJP I § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added).
“[I]t is not necessary for a certifying or testifying expert witness in a medical malpractice case to be the same kind of health care provider as the defendant.” Hinebaugh v. Garrett Cnty. Mem’l Hosp., 207 Md.App. 1, 20, 51 A.3d 673 (2012).