Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Id. at 303, 27 A.3d 583. In reversing that decision, the Court of Appeals held that a tender of relief prior to the filing of a motion for class certification did not require denial of class certification if, at the time of the tender, the plaintiff had not been afforded a reasonable time to seek certification, including necessary discovery in support of its motion. 430 Md. at 160-61, 59 A.3d 1016. Because we shall affirm the denial of class certification on an alternative ground relied upon by the trial court, the circuit court’s reliance on Frazier is not determinative.

. CJP section 4-402(d)(l)(ii) states that "the separate claims of the proposed members of [a] class may be aggregated to meet the minimum *580amount in controversy required,” i.e., $5,000, for jurisdiction in the circuit court. (Emphasis added.) As explained, however, we need not determine in this case whether aggregation is mandatory or permissive.