Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Under 3 — 507(a), the Commissioner is empowered to “bring an action on behalf of an employee in the county where the violation allegedly occurred” whenever he or she “determines that this subtitle has been violated.” LE § 3-507(a) (emphasis added). The corresponding subsection at 3-507.2(a), however, authorizes an employee to file suit under the Payment Law “if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle.” (Emphasis added.)

Any reading of the Payment Law must give meaning to the phrase “fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505” lest this language be “rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.” Allstate, 408 Md. at 351, 969 A.2d 971. Section 3-502 imposes four basic requirements upon employers: 1) to set regular pay periods; 2) to “pay each employee at least once in every 2 weeks or twice in each month”; 3) to pay the employee on the preceding workday if a payday falls on a non-workday; and 4) to not print an employee’s social security number on his or her pay stub or check.