Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Subsection 3-507(b) states that if the Commissioner brings an action on behalf of the employee and a court “finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute,” the court may award treble damages and attorneys’ fees. The Commissioner is further authorized, following an investigation of a complaint, to dismiss the complaint or to issue to an employer an “order to pay wages” for a violation of the subtitle when the amount of the unpaid wages does not exceed $3,000. LE § 3-507.1.

*565Private causes of action for violations of the Payment Law exist solely by virtue of section 3-507.2. That section allows an employee to bring suit against his or her employer to “recover [ ] unpaid wages” “if [the] employer fails to pay [the] employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages.” LE § 3-507.2(a). (Emphasis added.) In such an action, the court may award treble damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees upon a finding “that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute.” LE § 3-507.2(b).

In her original complaint, Marshall alleged that Safeway’s “excess garnishments” were not “lawful deductions” as permitted by section 3-503 because they were not authorized by the Writ and indeed were expressly prohibited by the Writ.