Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Violations of the Payment Law may be prosecuted by the Commissioner of Labor and Industry (“the Commissioner”) on behalf of an employee or may in some instances give rise to a private cause of action by an employee. See LE §§ 3-507; 3-507.1; 3-507.2. Subsection 3-507(a) grants the Commissioner the authority to bring an action on behalf of an employee for a “violat[ion]” of “this subtitle” or to attempt to resolve the matter informally by mediation. Subsection 3-507(b) states that if the Commissioner brings an action on behalf of the employee and a court “finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute,” the court may award treble damages and attorneys’ fees.