Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Finally, under subsection (f), an “agreement to work for less than the wage required under this subtitle is void.”

Section 3-503, governing “Deductions,” states:

*564An employer may not make a deduction from the wage of an employee unless the deduction is:
(1) ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(2) authorized expressly in writing by the employee;
(3) allowed by the Commissioner because the employee has received full consideration for the deduction; or
(4) otherwise made in accordance with any law or any rule or regulation issued by a governmental unit.

Section 3-505 concerns payment upon the termination of employment. Subsection (a) provides that “each employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.” Subsection (b) states that an employer need not pay an employee for accrued leave at termination to the extent that the employer has a written policy limiting the right to this form of compensation and the employee was on notice of the written policy upon being hired.