Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Marshall’s claims did not allege violations of the Wage and Hour Law and thus were not cognizable under LE section 3-427.

. The corresponding sections governing an award by a court that appear at subsection 3-507(b)(l) and 3-507.2(b) both provide that if "a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”

. In contrast, section 3-505, which is not at issue in this case, expressly requires an employer to pay an employee “all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment.” (Emphasis added.)

. Marshall argued in her motion for class certification that Safeway "should not be heard to contest numerosity” because it had refused to provide her with records relative to the putative class that would have allowed her to determine the class size with precision.