Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] (Present LE § 3-507.2.) 373 Md. at 516, 819 A.2d 354. After significant debate, the legislature decided to permit an employee to recover treble damages and attorneys’ fees for “willful” violations of the law. Id. at 518, 819 A.2d 354.

A comparison of section 3-507, governing enforcement of the Payment Law by the Commissioner, and section 3-507.2, governing private causes of action for employees, reveals that, while the legislature used identical language with respect to an *568award for a violation of the subtitle,10 it departed from the broad language of section 3-507 in defining the scope of a private cause of action. Under 3 — 507(a), the Commissioner is empowered to “bring an action on behalf of an employee in the county where the violation allegedly occurred” whenever he or she “determines that this subtitle has been violated.” LE § 3-507(a) (emphasis added). The corresponding subsection at 3-507.2(a), however, authorizes an employee to file suit under the Payment Law “if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle.” (Emphasis added.)

Any reading of the Payment Law must give meaning to the phrase “fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505” lest this language be “rendered surplusage, superfluous, meaningless or nugatory.”