Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] . Marshall’s calculation of the over-garnished amount did not reflect the two pay periods ending in late July and early August of 2010. It also did not include the pay period ending July 11, 2009, and erroneously included the pay period ending June 27, 2009. The parties are now in agreement that Safeway over-garnished Marshall’s wages in the six pay periods set forth above and that the total over-garnished amount is $45.25.

. Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights now requires the amount in controversy to be at least $15,000 before a party is entitled to a jury trial.

. LE section 3-427, entitled “Action against employer by or for employee,” states, in relevant part, "[i]f an employer pays an employee less than the wage required under [the Wage and Hour Law], the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required under this subtitle.” The Wage and Hour Law is the Maryland parallel to the Fair Labor Standards Act.