Marshall v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] . As we shall discuss, during the pendency of this appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed this Court's decision in Frazier. Frazier v. Castle Ford, 430 Md. 144, 59 A.3d 1016 (2013).

. This provision, quoted above, permits an employee to sue his or her employer "to recover the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required” under the Wage and Hour Law, i.e., for failure to pay an employee the minimum wage or to pay overtime. Marshall’s claims did not allege violations of the Wage and Hour Law and thus were not cognizable under LE section 3-427.

. The corresponding sections governing an award by a court that appear at subsection 3-507(b)(l) and 3-507.2(b) both provide that if "a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.”

. In contrast, section 3-505, which is not at issue in this case, expressly requires an employer to pay an employee “all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment.” (Emphasis added.)