On appeal, Brethren presents three questions for our review, which we have slightly rephrased:
[…] Brethren contends that such rule would not apply to the instant case, thus allowing appellee to receive the judgment entered on the jury’s verdict plus any future workers’ compensation benefits awarded to him.
We disagree that LE §§ 9-902(c) & 9-903 would not apply to the instant case to preclude a double recovery for future workers’ compensation benefits received by appellee. LE § 9-902(c) permits a covered employee, under certain circumstances, to “bring an action for damages against [a] third party.” A third party is defined as the party “who is liable for the injury or death of the covered employee.” LE § 9-902(a). *75LE § 9-903 then provides that the amount received in such action “is in place of any award that otherwise could be made under” the workers’ compensation law, unless the amount received in a tort action is less than the amount of workers’ compensation benefits to which the