On appeal, Brethren presents three questions for our review, which we have slightly rephrased:
[…] The primary purpose of the statutory provisions is to promote certain and prompt recovery.” Id. at 708, 548 A.2d 135. The Court of Appeals concluded by holding that only workers’ compensation actually received may be deducted from PIP benefits and that, “[t]o the extent that the insurance policy exclusion in the case at bar is inconsistent with this holding, it is void.” Id. at 710, 548 A.2d 135.
As indicated, one of the grounds for the Court of Appeals’ decision in Gable was the construction of the language of section 543(d). That provision was recodified in Ins. § 19-513(e), without substantive change. See 1996 Md. Laws, Chap. 11. Section 19-513(e) reads:
(e) Reduction dm to workers’ compensation benefits.—Benefits payable under the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.
Id.
Sections 19-505 and 19-509 of the Insurance Article are the statutory provisions governing PIP benefits and UM coverage, respectively.