Moulden v. State
[…] But the warrant requirement is “subject ... to a few specifically established and well-delineated exceptions.” Id. In regard to arrests, the Court of Appeals has said that a police officer “possesses legal justification ‘to make a warrant-less arrest where he has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed, and that the arrestee perpetrated the offense.’ ” Prince George’s County v. Longtin, 419 Md. 450, 506, 19 A.3d 859 (2011) (quoting Ashton v. Brown, 339 Md. 70, 120, 660 A.2d 447 (1995)) (emphasis removed). And § 2-202(c) of the Criminal Law Article states:

A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed or attempted and the person has committed or attempted to commit the felony whether or not in the presence or within the view of the police officer.

In regard to searches of a residence, another exception to the warrant requirement is the consent of the occupant of the property searched. Nestor v. State, 243 Md. 438, 443, 221 A.2d 364 (1966); Georgia v. Randolph, 547 U.S. 103, 106, 126 S.Ct. 1515, 164 L.Ed.2d 208 (2006).