Moulden v. State
[…] State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 502, 649 A.2d 336 (1994). We may only sustain the jury’s findings “if the circumstances, taken together, do not require the trier of facts to resort to speculation or conjecture.” Brown v. State, 182 Md.App. 138, 157, 957 A.2d 654 (2008).

*355Section 3-204(a)(l) of the Criminal Law Article states that “[a] person may not recklessly ... engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to anotherf.]”12 And § 3-201 (d) states:

“Serious physical injury” means physical injury that:
(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or
(2) causes permanent or protracted serious:
(i) disfigurement;
(ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or