2. Was the evidence insufficient to sustain appellant’s convictions for violations of Sections 8-103(a) and 8-103(b) of the Criminal Law Article?
[…] We are also persuaded that the jury instruction in this case did not fairly cover hold-check agreements. The trial court erred in not fashioning a proper instruction explaining the law of intent as it concerned violations of C.L. § 8-103(a).
B. Queenstown Bank checks
We are unable to come to the same conclusion with respect to the three checks drawn on the Queenstown Bank that were dishonored based on stop payment orders. Those charges came under C.L. § 8-103(b), which provides:
*565A person may not obtain property or services by issuing a check if:
(1) when issuing the check, the person knows that the person or, in the case of a representative drawer, the person’s principal intends, without the consent of the payee, to stop or countermand the payment of the check, or otherwise to cause the drawee to disregard, dishonor, or refuse to recognize the check; and
(2) payment is refused by the drawee on presentment.
C.L. § 8-103(b).
The statutory presumption applicable to this section, in turn, provides:
The fact that a drawer or representative drawer, without the consent of the payee, stopped or countermanded the payment of the check, or otherwise caused the drawee to disregard, dishonor, or refuse to recognize the check without returning or tendering the return of the property obtained, is presumptive evidence that the drawer or representative drawer had the intent when issuing the check to stop or countermand payment or otherwise cause the drawee to disregard, dishonor, or refuse to recognize the check.
C.L. § 8-103(d).
While intent to stop payment is an element under Section 8-103(b), we do not discern in the plain language any temporal component similar to that evident under Section 8-103(a), as well as the presumptions in support of that section.