2. Was the evidence insufficient to sustain appellant’s convictions for violations of Sections 8-103(a) and 8-103(b) of the Criminal Law Article?
[…] A title to a vehicle is an item of value and clearly embodies certain rights to that vehicle. See generally, Title 13, Vehicle Laws-Certificates of Title and Registration of Vehicles, Md.Code (1977, 2006 Repl.Vol., 2012 Supp.), Transportation Article.
As for the three elements necessary to prove a violation of Section 8-103(a), there is no dispute that all four checks drawn on the Talbot Bank account were ultimately dishonored for insufficient funds. Thus, this establishes the third element, that the “payment of the check is refused by the drawee on presentment.” C.L. § 8-103(a)(3).7
Next, the jury had to determine whether appellant knew that there were “insufficient funds with the drawee to cover the check and other outstanding checks.” C.L. § 8-*568103(a)(1). According to the Talbot Bank representative, with respect to three of the checks, i.e., checks numbers 2582 (Pontiac), 2583 (Saturn), and 2584 (Nissan), there were insufficient funds in the account to cover all three of these checks.