2. Was the evidence insufficient to sustain appellant’s convictions for violations of Sections 8-103(a) and 8-103(b) of the Criminal Law Article?
[…] In a case such as this, where there is a dispute over the existence of a hold-check agreement, it appears that knowledge of insufficiency of funds is a given. Accordingly, we are unable to conclude that the court erred when it instructed the jury that they needed to determine if the defendant “issued the check with knowledge that there were insufficient funds to cover the check and others outstanding.”
That leaves us with the second element of issuing a bad check; the element of intent. C.L. subsection 8-103(a)(2) requires that “the person intends or believes when issuing the check that payment will be refused by the drawee on presentment ...” (emphasis added). Our reading of the emphasized language suggests a temporal component to the intent element.