We answer this question in the negative and vacate the portion of the sentence requiring Stachowski to pay restitution.
[…] COSTS TO BE PAID BY THE COMMISSIONERS OF SOMERSET COUNTY.
. BR§ 8-605 states:
A contractor may not:
(1) abandon or fail to perform, without justification, a home improvement contract; or
(2) deviate materially from plans or specifications without the consent of the owner.
BR § 8-623 provides that “a person who violates this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both.”
. BR § 8-601 provides in pertinent part:
*6(a) Contractor.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a contractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license.
(d) Penalty.-—A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on first conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 30 days or both and, on a second or subsequent conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or both.
. The appeals of the district court’s judgments were docketed in the circuit court as: Darlene Wright: K-06-8150; Ruth Daniels: K-06-8151; and Emma Daniels: K-06-8152.
. CL § 8-103 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not obtain property or services by issuing a check if: