We answer this question in the negative and vacate the portion of the sentence requiring Stachowski to pay restitution.
[…] (d) Penalty.-—A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on first conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 30 days or both and, on a second or subsequent conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or both.
. The appeals of the district court’s judgments were docketed in the circuit court as: Darlene Wright: K-06-8150; Ruth Daniels: K-06-8151; and Emma Daniels: K-06-8152.
. CL § 8-103 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not obtain property or services by issuing a check if:
(1) the person knows that there are insufficient funds with the drawee to cover the check and other outstanding checks;
(2) the person intends or believes when issuing the check that payment will be refused by the drawee on presentment; and
(3) payment of the check is refused by the drawee on presentment.
. Stachowski argues that he did in fact object to the restitution order. The transcript of the guilty plea proceeding does not support this contention.