We answer this question in the negative and vacate the portion of the sentence requiring Stachowski to pay restitution.
[…] State, 193 Md.App. at 209, 996 A.2d 948.
With these observations in mind, we turn to the centerpiece of Stachowski’s appellate argument, namely that there was no statutory authority for the trial court to require him, as a condition of probation in the bad check case, to pay restitution to the victims in the three home improvement cases. Star chowski concedes that a court has the discretion to impose a requirement for restitution as a part of a sentence or as a condition of probation but asserts that any exercise of a court’s discretion in this area is limited by CP § 11-603. We agree. We begin with the statute itself.
CP § 11-603 reads in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, *15converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased....
The term “victim” is statutorily defined as (emphasis added):
(1) a person who suffers death, personal injury, or property damage or loss as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act; or
(2) if the person is deceased, the personal representative of the estate of the person.
CP § 11—601(j).