Jones v. State
[…] Johnson was] there.”

. In 1996, the Maryland General Assembly enacted Art. 27 §§ 12, 12A and 12A-1, which abrogated the crimes and offenses of assault and battery. Robinson v. State, 353 Md. 683, 696, 728 A.2d 698 (1999). As indicated, however, the offenses retained their judicially determined meanings. Id. at 694, 728 A.2d 698.

. In Maryland, the statutory and incorporated judicial definition of second degree assault similarly defines assault as the intent to frighten "another.” See Md.Code (2006 Supp.) § 3-201 of the Criminal Law *221Article (defining assault as "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings”); and Snyder v. State, 210 Md.App. 370, 382, 63 A.3d 128 (2013) (The intent to frighten variety of second degree assault "requires that the defendant commit an act with the intent to place another in fear of immediate physical harm.”) (emphasis added).