Introduction
[…] A dangerous weapon is an object that is capable of causing death or serious bodily harm. As to the first-degree assault charge, the trial judge instructed the jury
on the two ways of committing that offense:
In order to convict the Defendant of first-degree assault, the State must prove all of the elements of second-degree assault and must also prove that the Defendant used a firearm to commit assault or the Defendant intended to cause serious, physical injury in the commission of the assault.
(Emphasis added). See Md.Code (2002, 2010 Supp.), § 3-202(a)(l) of the Criminal Law Article ("A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”). Compare Crim. Law § 3-202(a)(2) ("A person may not commit an assault with a firearm[.]”).