Furthermore, there were no persuasive authority or policy considerations that existed, as recognition of an equitable tolling and cross-jurisdictional class action tolling exception neither harmonized with the purpose of 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) nor Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-101. Accordingly, appellant’s claim for overtime wages under Maryland’s Wage Payment and Collection Law was barred by the statute of limitations.
JUDGMENTS OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR MONTGOMERY COUNTY ARE AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.
. Md.Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2012 Cum. Supp.), § 3-427(a) of the Labor and Employment Article provides:
(a) Action by employee.—If an employer pays an employee less than the wage required under this subtitle, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the difference between the wage paid to the employee and the wage required under this subtitle. Md.Code (1991, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2012 Cum. Supp.), § 3-507.2 of the Labor and Employment Article reads:
(a) In general.—Notwithstanding any remedy available under § 3-507 of this subtitle, if an employer fails to pay an employee in accordance with § 3-502 or § 3-505 of this subtitle, after 2 weeks have elapsed from the date on which the employer is required to have paid the wages, the employee may bring an action against the employer to recover the unpaid wages.
(b) Awards and costs.—If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds that an employer withheld (he wage of an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.
. Mr. Syrja also filed a second amended complaint on February 24, 2010. Syrja, 756 F.Supp.2d at 685.
. In appellant's complaint, she alleged a claim pursuant to Md.Code (1991, 2008 Repl.