On appeal, appellant presents one question for our review,2 which we have rephrased and divided into three questions to facilitate our analysis:
[…] Id. at 481, 6 A.3d 955.
*495We began our analysis with the observation that “possession is an element of the crime of theft.” Id. at 483, 6 A.3d 955. We defined possession as follows:
Possession may be actual or constructive, exclusive or joint. Taylor [v. State ], 346 Md. [452,] 458, 697 A.2d 462 [1997]. While the theft statute does not define possession, the dangerous substances section does. Section 5-101(u), Crim. Law Art., defines “possess” as “to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” “Control” of a dangerous substance has been defined as “the exercise of a restraining or directing influence over the thing allegedly possessed.” Taylor, 346 Md. at 457, 697 A.2d 462 (quotation marks and citations omitted).
Id.