On appeal, appellant presents one question for our review,2 which we have rephrased and divided into three questions to facilitate our analysis:
[…] The State asserts that, in the present case, appellant’s knowledge that the vehicle was stolen “can be inferred not only from his flight from law enforcement, but also the evidence concerning the circumstances as to how [appellant] came to be a passen*505ger in the vehicle.” The State concludes that from the evidence “the factfinder could have inferred that [appellant] knew (or, at the very least, should have known) that [the] vehicle was stolen.”
C.L. § 7-203(a) provides, in pertinent part, that, “[w]ithout the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other, or the other’s agent, or a governmental unit any property, including ... a motor vehicle[.]” A conviction under § 7-203 does not require evidence that the accused was involved in the original taking of the vehicle out of the custody or use of its owner. Anello v.