(Retired, Specially Assigned).
[…] Vol.) (“CJP”) §§ 3-201 et seq. The Act, which contemplates an extremely limited role for courts in reviewing an arbitration award, sets forth clear procedures and standards designed to encourage parties to seek “an informal, expeditious, and inexpensive alternative to conventional litigation.” Birkey Design Group, Inc. v. Egle Nursing Home, Inc., 113 Md.App. 261, 265, 687 A.2d 256 (1997). The Act provides that a court may not vacate an award, or refuse to confirm an award, “on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief.” CJP § 3-224(c). Rather, the Act sets forth five grounds upon which a “court shall vacate” an arbitration award:
(1) if the “award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;”
(2) if there was “partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;”
(3) if the “arbitrators exceeded their powers;”
(4) if the arbitrators committed certain procedural errors in the conduct of the hearing, “as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party;” or
(5) if there was no agreement to arbitrate.
CJP § 3-224(b).