Graves v. State
[…] As appellant notes, almost every statute has an effective date. The State points to no legislative history or precedent to support its contention that the legislature intended that the statute, which we have held to be both procedural and remedial in nature, would not apply retroactively.

. Even if the issue was preserved for review, the State does not explain how appellant’s failure to raise his claim in a post-conviction proceeding precludes his present coram nobis action, nor does it cite any Maryland case that so holds. We note that CP § 7-106, on which the State relies, provides that an error is waived when a petitioner "could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allega*353tion” “in a prior petition under this subtitle” or "in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.” CP § 7-106(b)(1)(i). Here, there was no prior petition or “other proceeding that [appellant] began.”