Puppolo v. Adventist Healthcare, Inc.
[…] St Agnes Healthcare, Inc., 157 Md.App. 631, 645, 853 A.2d 813 (2004) (Citations omitted). If the parties choose, they can waive the arbitration requirement after the filing of a certificate of expert and report and take the case to the circuit court. CJP § 3-2A-06A.

In 2006, the Court of Appeals held that the failure to attach a proper report to the expert’s certificate would result in the case being dismissed without prejudice. Walzer, 395 Md. at 585, 911 A.2d 427.7 In response to the Walzer decision, the *527General Assembly enacted CJP § 5-119,8 which “(applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3-2A-04(b)(3) [of CJP.]).” 9 *528Rice v. Univ. of Maryland Med. Sys. Corp., 186 Md.App. 551, 557, 975 A.2d 193 (2009).