Puppolo v. Adventist Healthcare, Inc.
[…] In as much as the expert report must be attached to the certificate, it is part of the certificate. As we stated above, the certificate of qualified expert is an “indispensable step” in the arbitration process. [McCready Mem’l Hosp. v. Hauser, 330 Md. 497, 512, 624 A.2d 1249 (1993)]. While based on somewhat different facts, we agree with the Court of Special Appeals’ general statement in [D’Angelo, 157 Md.App. at 645, 853 A.2d 813], that “failure to file a proper certificate is tantamount to not having filed a certificate at all.”

395 Md. at 582, 911 A.2d 427.

. CJP § 5-119 states:

(a) (1) This section does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim. (2) This section applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3-2A-04(b)(3) of this article.

(b) If a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations and is dismissed without prejudice, the party may commence a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party or parties on or before the later of:

(1) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations;

(2) 60 days from the date of the dismissal; or

(3) August 1, 2007, if the action or claim was dismissed on or after November 17, 2006, but before June 1, 2007.

. CJP § 3-2A-04(b) states in relevant part:

Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:

(l)(i) 1. Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint; and

2. The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules; and