See Brown v. Rauscher Pierce Refsnes, Inc., 796 F.Supp. 496, 500 (M.D.Fla.1992) (stating that federal courts have fashioned other grounds for vacating awards in arbitration cases including when the arbitral award violates notions of public policy); aff'd, 994 F.2d 775 (11th Cir.1993); accord Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Air Line Pilots Assoc., 861 F.2d 665 (11th Cir.1988) (stating that the arbitration award violated clearly established public policy which condemns the operation of passenger airliners by pilots who are under the influence of alcohol).
Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-225(a) provides that, “[i]f any award is vacated on grounds other than those stated in § 3-224(b)(5)[10] of this subtitle, the court may order a *135rehearing before new arbitrators selected by the parties as provided by the agreement, or by the court in absence of an agreement as provided in § 3-211 of this subtitle.” See Downey v. Sharp, 428 Md. 249, 269, 51 A.3d 573 (2012). In Downey, the Court of Appeals cited the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, in a commercial arbitration case, which stated: