DECISION
[…] It was not a dimensional or intensity requirement imposed, bn the use but a. prohibition of the use of the locus for apartment units.
The Court rules that the endorsement from the Planning Board protects plaintiff’s proposed use of the lo.cus for a period of 3 years from the date of endorsement, November 21, 1980.
IV. Does the rezoning change constitute “spot” zoning?
This question is raised by Count III of the complaint. The Land Court has jurisdiction to hear this case under General Laws, Chapter 240, Section 14A which provides in pertinent part as follows:
“The owner of a freehold estate in possession of land may bring a petition in the Land Court against a ..city or town wherein such land is situated...for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance...passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter 40A...”
The technical requirements of this above statute have been met herein.