On June 24, 1947, Pay N. Pierce, director of the railroad division of the commission, sitting as an examiner, took t
[…] The commission’s motion to dismiss was denied. The Shore Line has appealed from the decree and the commission has taken a cross appeal from the denial of its motion to dismiss. . ■
The Michigan public service commission was created by Act No. 3, Pub. Acts 1939 (3 Comp. Laws 1948, § 460.1 et seq. [Stat. Ann. 1947. Cum. Supp. § 22.13 (1) et seq.]), as the successor of the public utilities commission, and acquired all the rights, powers and duties vested in it. The act of 1939 made no change in the statute covering actions to vacate orders .of the commission. Section 26 of the railroad commission act, being 3 Comp. Laws 1929, § 11042 (3 Comp. Laws 1948, § 462.26 [Stat. Ann. § 22.45]), provides in part as follows:
“Sec. 26. (a) Any common carrier or other party in interest, being dissatisfied with any order of the commission fixing any rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates', or any order fixing any regulations, practices or services, may within 30 days from the issuance of such order and notice thereof commence an action in the circuit court in chancery for the county of Ingham, against the commission as defendant to vacate and set aside any such order on the ground that the rate or rates, fares, charges, classifications, joint rate or rates fixed are unlawful or unreasonable, or that any such regulation, practice or service fixed in such order is unreasonable.”