Department of Revenue v. Michigan National Bank
[…] That statute is aimed to tax the ‘transfer’ of property from the deceased to the-legatee. To the extent that the legatee has not received a bequest it cannot have been transferred to him.”

The sole question at issue is whether or not a compromise agreement entered into by parties competent to contract alters the inheritance tax consequences, that otherwise would result by distribution under a decedent’s last will and testament. This-question is one of first impression for our Court to-determine and calls for the construction of CL 1948, § 205.201 et seq. (Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.561 et seq.),. the applicable provisions of which are as follows:

“Sec. 1. That after the passage of this act a tax shall be and is hereby -imposed upon the transfer of any property, real or personal, of the value of $100 or over, or of any interest therein or income therefrom, in trust or otherwise, to persons or corporations, not exempt by law in this State from taxation on real or personal property in the following cases r
“First, When the transfer is by will or by the intestate laws of this State from any person dying seized or possessed of the property while a resident of this State.”

CL 1948, § 205.203 (Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.564):