*350Plaintiff cites portions of statutes as to inheritance tax as involved in and applicable to the instant case as follows:
[…] Snyder, supra, we held the conditional acceptance of the donor depositor’s check and hold: ing it for collection did not obligate the bank to make payment (see p 37). The decision of that case seems to have turned on provisions of the negotiable instruments statute (see p 36) rather than upon the statute as to rights of survivor in a joint bank account denominated an “or” account!
Each of the 4 cases supra, the Rasey Case, the Esling Case, the Manufacturers National Bank Case, and the Sussex Case, is to be distinguished from the instant case as above noted.'
By PA 1909, No 248, CL 1915, § 8040, the legislature enacted a statute which, with some changes unimportant to the issues in the instant case, now *355stands as CL 1948, § 487.703 (first paragraph) (Stat Ann 1943 Rev § 23.303), which is as follows:
“When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of snch depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.”
In Negaunee National Bank v. LeBeau, supra, we say (per syllabus 1):