R. H. McManus Co. v. Employment Security Commission
[…] The Michigan employment security commission determined that: (1) The arrangement between plaintiff and the truckers constituted employment requiring contributions under the Michigan employment security act;* (2) fifty per cent of the payment made to the truck owners could be deducted as rental allowance; and (3) truck owners registered as em*170ployers under the act in their own right would be exempt from the ruling.

An appeal was taken by plaintiff and the circuit court of Wayne county reversed the commission’s decision and determination.

CLS 1954, §421.42 (Stat Ann 1953 Cum Supp § 17.545), provides:

“Subject to the other provisions of this section ‘employment’ means service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.”

Appellant insists that the test to be applied is whether the drivers were paid for service or product and contends they were paid for service because they were hired for indefinite periods of time and were subject to supervision and control of plaintiff.