Sections 10 and 11 of the act of 1939, cited in said section,* incorporated by reference for the purpose of indicating the procedure to be followed, provide:
[…] This proceeding involves the jurisdiction and authority of the State labor mediation board under statutory provisions pertaining thereto. PA 1947, No 336,* in terms prohibits strikes by certain public employees and provides for mediation of grievances involving such employees and their employers. Section 7 of said act (CL 1948, §423.207 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 17.455(7)]) reads as follows:
“Upon the request of a majority of any given group of public employees evidenced by a petition signed by said majority and delivered to the labor mediation board, or upon request of any public official in charge of such employees, it shall be the duty of the labor mediation board to forthwith mediate the grievances set forth in said petition or notice, and for the purposes of mediating such grievances, the labor mediation board shall exercise the *648powers and authority conferred upon said board by sections 10 and 11 of Act No 176 of the Public Acts of 1939.”
Sections 10 and 11 of the act of 1939, cited in said section,* incorporated by reference for the purpose of indicating the procedure to be followed, provide: