City of Lansing v. Board of Canvassers for the Lansing
[…] (Emphasis added.) This resolution was never amended. In each case the form of the ballot was substantially the same, reading as follows:

“Shall the city of Lansing issue * * * general obligation * * * bonds * # * all as prescribed in a certain resolution of the Lansing city council of December 21,1966?”

The same language appeared on the notice of election, the voting machine strips, and the absentee ballots.

Const 1963, art 7, §§21 and 22, provides as follows :

“Sec. 21. The legislature shall provide by general laws for the incorporation of cities and villages. Such laws shall limit their rate of ad valorem property taxation for municipal purposes, and restrict the powers of cities and villages to borrow money and contract debts. Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this constitution or by law. (Emphasis added.)