On order of this Court, the application was transferred to this Court to determine the stated question.
[…] This disqualification provision remains in the present statute, PA 1967, No 70. Under that act, the judge having jurisdiction shall proceed with the case in like manner as upon formal complaint.
This language should be contrasted with the nonrestrictive language of art 6, § 13, “The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law.” (Emphasis supplied.!