Western Michigan University Board of Trustees v. Slavin
[…] Grand Rapids Board of Education v. Baczewski (1954), 340 Mich 265, 269.

City of Detroit v. Fidelity Realty Co. (1921), 213 Mich 448, 454.

In this observation the learned trial judge was not entirely correct; the option is the purchaser’s only. The proviso reads:

*29“It is further understood that purchaser shall he under no further obligation hereunder in the event that soil tests, to be made at purchaser’s expense, indicate unfavorable conditions in purchaser’s opinion for the construction of apartments.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Article 10, § 2: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.”

City of Grand Rapids v. Ellis (1965), 375 Mich 406, 412,

Cases from other jurisdictions recognize the difference between an offer of purchase and a contract therefor. See: Brush Hill Development, Inc., v. Commonwealth (1959), 338 Mass 359 (155 NE2d 170); Wolf v.