People v. Stevenson
[…] Because there was no good-faith effort to bring the assault with intent to murder case to trial within the required 180-day period, the trial court was without jurisdiction to accept the felonious assault guilty plea. For that reason alone, I concur in reversal.

Coleman, J., concurred with Ryan, J.

MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) provides that when any complaint remains untried against an inmate of a state penal institution:

"such inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint.”

MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) provides that "[i]n the event that * * * action is not commenced on the matter” within the 180 day period, "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction” over the pending complaint.