However, as we have concluded, an employer, facing an impasse in bargaining and fearing a union strike, may not permanently discharge employees represented by a union.” 68 Mich App 458, 466-467. (Citations omitted.)
Additionally, the employer could have followed the standard employment practice of paying the employees at the last rate offered by management.
We would reverse and remand to the Michigan Employment Relations Commission for determination of an appropriate remedy as suggested by the dissenting opinion of Judge Noble.
J. Williams, J., concurred with Blair Moody, Jr.,MCL 423.16; MSA 17.454(17) provides:
"It shall be unlawful for an employer or any officer or agent of an employer (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 8; * * * (3) to discriminate in regard to hire, terms or other conditions of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization; * * * (6) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 26.”
Subsection (1), infra, refers to rights guaranteed in § 8 which provides: