Hairston v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Our holding only applies to cases where multiple employments are involved, although multiple employments can be created when performance of one job is interrupted by an occupational injury and the worker subsequently returns to that job. If the injuries occur in the same employment, and are unrelated but concurrent, for example, there is no basis for a double recovery. See, generally, Tidey v Riverside Foundry & Galvanizing Co, 7 Mich App 40; 151 NW2d 198 (1967), aff'd 381 Mich 551; 164 NW2d 3 (1969). See, also, Harrison v Lakey Foundry Co, 361 Mich 677; 106 NW2d 521 (1960).

MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) reads:

"(1) The weekly loss in wages referred to in this act shall consist of such percentage of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee computed according to the provisions of this section as shall fairly represent the proportionate extent of the impairment of his earning capacity in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, the same to be fixed as of the time of the injury, but to be determined in view of the nature and extent of the injury. The compensation payable, when added to his wage earning capacity after the injury in the same or another employment, shall not exceed his average weekly earnings at the time of such injury.” (Emphasis added.)

The language emphasized above has been held to apply only to replacement or successive employment and not to concurrent employment. Lahay v Hastings Lodge No 1965 BPOE, 398 Mich 467; 247 NW2d 817 (1976), Bowles v James Lumber Co, 345 Mich 292; 75 NW2d 822 (1956).