*688I. Facts
[…] On January 19, 1978, this Court granted plaintiffs motion for clarification of the order granting leave to appeal and limited the issue on appeal to the question of the reasonableness of the appeal bond. 402 Mich 854 (1978).
II. Issue
Defendants argue that the appeal bond set by the Common Pleas Court in each case was excessive and in clear violation of applicable court rules.
Appeals from Common Pleas Court in summary proceedings for possession of premises are governed by MCL 600.5753; MSA 27A.5753, which provides:
"Any party aggrieved by the determination or judgment of the court under this chapter may appeal to the circuit court of the same county. The appeal shall be made in the same manner as an appeal in other civil actions from the same court, with bond and procedure as provided by court rules.”
The applicable court rule to summary proceedings in Common Pleas Court is CPR 46. CPR 46.11(c) pertains to the filing of an appeal bond to stay the issuance of a writ of restitution:
"An appeal shall not stay the issuance of a Writ of Restitution and proceedings pursuant thereto.