Dukesherer Farms, Inc v. Director of the Department of Agriculture
[…] V. Conclusion

We find that the Act in question authorizes assessments, not taxes, for the purpose of operating a marketing program and does not unconstitutionally delegate legislative authority to producers of commodities.

No costs, a public question being at issue.

Fitzgerald and Blair Moody, Jr., JJ., concurred with Williams, J.

This is exactly the same number of producers which may, at any time, petition the Director for termination of the program. MCL 290.663; MSA 12.94(33).

MCL 290.655; MSA 12.94(25):

"(a) Assessments shall be collected from each producer of any marketable agricultural commodity produced in this state and directly affected by a marketing program issued for the commodity to defray all program and administrative costs except as provided under subsection (i) of section 3.
"(b) Each program shall specify the maximum assessment to be collected to cover program and administrative costs,