Instead of making the improvement immediately, appellant posted a performance bond whereu
[…] Since under the act the county road commission is an "approving authority”,8 it may not "condition approval * * * or base a rejection [of the Arrowhead plat] upon, any requirement other than those *515included in § 105”. Section 183 is the only "[provision] of this act” which speaks to the requirements which may be imposed upon a subdivision developer by a road commission as conditions for approval of a proposed plat. Consequently, only the requirements specifically delineated in that section can support the commission’s conditional approval of the Arrowhead plat.9
Section 183, in relevant part, provides:
"(1) The county road commission may require the following as a condition of approval of final plat for all highways, streets and alleys in its jurisdiction or to come under its jurisdiction and also for all private roads in unincorporated areas:
"(a) Conformance to the general plan, width and location requirements that the board may have adopted and published.
"(b) Adequate provision for traíñc safety in laying out drives which enter county roads and streets, as provided in the board’s current published construction standards.