Introduction
[…] This decision was appealed to the circuit court which summarily affirmed. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, holding that the trial court erred by not allocating the burden of proof to defendant widow, the party seeking to invalidate the antenuptial contract. 97 Mich App 754; 296 NW2d 167 (1980). We granted leave to appeal on December 19, 1980. 410 Mich 868.
II. Antenuptial Agreement and the Duty of Disclosure
It is now generally recognized that antenuptial agreements which relate to the parties’ rights upon the death of one of the parties are favored by public policy.2 MCL 557.28; MSA 26.165(8) recognizes such contracts and provides that:
"A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”