The Court of Appeals set forth the historical development of the passage of this act and resulting conflict between the parties.
[…] MCL 51.77(3); MSA 5.868(17)(3). . . .
In short, Act 416 was designed to enhance county road patrol services by providing funds to support those efforts. It was designed to supplement, and not replace, existing county road patrol efforts. Act 416 was guided by the philosophy that if the state was going to mandate greater performance by a county sheriff’s department, the state, *55in fairness, ought to provide a supplement to local funding. . . .
The controversy in this case concerns the conditions which the Legislature attached to receipt of grant funds. These conditions are contained in MCL 51.77(1); MSA 5.868(17)(1) in a "maintenance of effort” (moe) clause. The moe clause is emphasized in the following passage:
"Before a county may obtain its grant from the amount annually appropriated for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention to implement section 76, the county shall enter into an agreement for the secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention services with the office of criminal justice. . . . An agreement entered into under this section shall be void if the county reduces its expenditures or level of road patrol below that which the county was expending or providing immediately before October 1, 1978, unless the county is required to reduce general services because of economic conditions and is not merely reducing law enforcement services. [MCL 51.77(1); MSA 5.868(17X1).]” [Emphasis in original.]