We had different degrees of testimony from the experts. All the way from perm
[…] (B)(i) it appears that no other State would have jurisdiction under subparagraph (A), and (ii) it is in the best interest of the child that a court of such State assume jurisdiction because (I) the child and his parents, or the child and at least one contestant, have a significant connection with such State, and (II) there is available in such State substantial evidence concerning the child’s present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships .... [28 USC 1738A(c).]
28 USC 1738A(b)(4).
The term "person acting as a parent” is defined in the pkpa as meaning: "a person, other than a parent, who has physical custody of a child and who has either been awarded custody by a court or claims a right to custody.” "Physical custody” is there defined as meaning: "actual possession and control of a child.” 28 USC 1738A(b)(6), (7).