We had different degrees of testimony from the experts. All the way from perm
[…] The commentary continues that a "6-month period has been selected in order to have a definite and certain test which is at the same time based on a reasonable assumption of fact. [Citation omitted.] 'Most American children are integrated into an American community after living there six months; consequently this period of residence would seem to provide a reasonable criterion for identifying the established home.’ ” Id. (Emphasis added.)
28 USC 1738A(c)(2)(B). See n 28 for text.
The child has not been "physically present” in Iowa since February 1991. The child and the DeBoers, who are contestants — defined by the pkpa to mean a "person, including a parent, who claims a right to custody or visitation of a child” (28 USC 1738A[b][2]) — are physically present in Michigan and "have a significant connection” with Michigan "other than mere physical presence” in Michigan, and there is available in Michigan “substantial evidence concerning the child’s present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships.”
The significant connection test shows why Congress selected as the *706state where the child has resided with a parent or a person acting as a parent for more than six months — the home state — as the state that has jurisdiction with priority before any other state.