I. FACTS
[…] II
Michigan’s Constitution vests probate courts with original subject matter jurisdiction over juvenile dependents, except as otherwise provided by law. Const 1963, art 6, § 15. The courts, by rule or otherwise, may not enlarge or diminish this jurisdiction. In re Kasuba Estate, 401 Mich 560, 566; 258 NW2d 731 (1977). Moreover, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred on the court by the consent of parties. Lehman v Lehman, 312 Mich 102, 106; 19 NW2d 502 (1945). The court must make its own determination regarding the existence of a statutory basis for jurisdiction.
MCL 712A.2(b)(2); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)(2) provides the probate court with "^jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child under 18 years of age found within the county . . . [wjhose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the child to live in.” Within the context of subsection (b)(2), the term "jurisdiction” refers to the probate court’s authority to hear and decide a case on the basis of a finding of fact that the child belongs to the class of children over whom the court has the power to act.