I. FACTS
[…] The hearing is based on the premise that a failure to quickly decide on a long-term care plan for the child could be detrimental to the minor. At the hearing, the court may decide that (1) the child should return home, (2) the child should continue in foster care for a limited specified time or on a long-term basis, or (3) the agency has demonstrated that termination of parental rights may be in the child’s best interests. MCL 712A.19a; MSA 27.3178(598.19a), MCR 5.973(C)(1).
MCR 5.931(A) (delinquency proceeding); MCR 5.961(A) (protective proceeding). See also MCL 712A.2, 712A.11; MSA 27.3178(598.2), 27.3178(598.11).
MCR 5.903(A)(14); see also MCL 712A.11(4); MSA 27.3178(598.11X4) ("The petition shall set forth plainly the facts that bring the child within this chapter”). Provisions within the statute set forth the standards and procedures for drafting and filing a petition.
Legal commentators have noted that the petition has two essential functions: