Grand Traverse County v. State
[…] Second, they maintain that state funding is required by art 9, § 1, which provides:

The legislature shall impose taxes sufficient with other resources to pay the expenses of state government.

Finally, they argue that the provision of art 9, § 3, regarding uniformity of taxation makes it impermissible to impose the burden of court finance on local funding units. That section provides:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform *470general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation. Every tax other than the general ad valorem property tax shall be uniform upon the class or classes on which it operates.

B

Like the trial court, the Court of Appeals19 rejected plaintiffs’ contention that state funding was mandated by the concept of "one court of justice.” The Court said: