Grand Traverse County v. State
[…] The reality of this difficult issue of court funding is political postur*469ing. The remedy provided by statute is the only remedy available. Not every perceived wrong necessarily has a judicial remedy—this is one of those situations, revealed through the plain language of the statute.

hi

A

Plaintiffs also contend that regardless of the effect of former § 9947, the Michigan Constitution requires the state to fund trial court obligations. They rely on three provisions of the constitution. First, they assert that the "one court of justice” language of Const 1963, art 6, § 1 mandates this funding:

The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.

Second, they maintain that state funding is required by art 9, § 1, which provides:

The legislature shall impose taxes sufficient with other resources to pay the expenses of state government.