In relevant part, subsection 7521(l)(f) of the act provides that “[t]he following property is subject to forfeiture:
[…] Therefore, the requirements of subsection 7521(l)(f) were never met and defendant’s property never became legally subject to forfeiture.
B
Subsection 7523(1) provides that “[i]f property is seized pursuant to section 7522,[2] forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted promptly.” MCL 333.7523(1); MSA 14.15(7523)(1). Then, in cases in which the seizing agency has notified the owner of the property of an intent to forfeit and the owner files a written claim and gives a bond, forfeiture proceedings must be instituted. MCL 333.7523(l)(c); MSA 14.15(7523)(l)(c). Property seized in accordance with the act “is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency subject only to this section or an order and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.” MCL 333.7523(2); MSA 14.15(7523) (2).