Old Kent Bank v. Remainder Beneficiaries
[…] I also disagree with the majority’s holding that trustee good faith is an issue for the jury. I would hold that, with respect to inter *389vivos trusts, both trustee prudence and trustee good faith are matters for the judge, not the jury, under the Revised Probate Code, MCL 700.1 et seq.; MSA 27.5001 et seq.

The question presented, whether these remainder beneficiaries of an inter vivos trust have a right to a jury trial of certain issues, should be determined by reference to MCL 600.857(1); MSA 27A.857(1).

Subsection 857(1), the only provision that directly addresses when a party before the probate court is entitled to a jury trial on a particular issue, provides in relevant part:

If a parly to a proceeding in the probate court would have had a right before January 1,1971 to demand to determine a particular issue of fact in the circuit court upon a de novo appeal from that proceeding to the circuit court, that party shall on and after January 1, 1971 have a right to demand a jury to determine that issue of fact in the probate court proceeding. [MCL 600.857(1); MSA 27A.857(1).]

According to this subsection, a party in probate court only has a right to jury trial of a factual issue if such a right existed before 1971 on de novo appeal from the probate to the circuit court.1