The prosecuting attorney then attempted to obtain the unpublished material through the use of subpoenas to the media. Subp
[…] The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal to the prosecuting attorney, but affirmed the judgment of the circuit court.8 240 Mich App 369; 613 NW2d 342 (2000).
The prosecuting attorney has now applied to this Court for leave to appeal.9
n
As noted above, investigative subpoenas are governed by 1995 PA 148, MCL 767A.1 et seq.; MSA 28.1023A(1) et seq. The proper interpretation of a statutory provision is a question of law that we decide de novo. People v Burgenmeyer, 461 Mich 431, 436, n 10; 606 NW2d 645 (2000); People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329-330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999).
MCL 767A.6(6); MSA 28.1023A(6)(6), the subsection at issue in this case, provides:
A reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication is not required to disclose the identity of an informant, any unpublished information obtained from an informant, or any unpublished matter or documentation, in whatever manner recorded, relating to a communication with an informant, in any inquiry conducted under this chapter. A *384reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication is subject to an inquiry under this chapter only under the foEowing circumstances:
(a) To obtain information that has been disseminated to the pubhc by media broadcast or print pubHcation.
(b) If the reporter or other person is the subject of the inquiry.
The second sentence of this subsection plainly states that a person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication is subject to an investigative subpoena only under two circumstances. Neither is present in this case. The fact that the Legislature saw fit to place this controlling statement in the second sentence prompted the circuit court to characterize the statute as “unambiguously though poorly drafted.”