Insurance Institute v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] Instead, such rates will reallocate the dollar amount of the premium paid by each insured. I fail to see how such rates can reflect “reasonably anticipated reductions in losses or expenses” if the insurer continues to collect the same amount in total premiums.

Ins Institute, 280 Mich App at 361.

In re Rovas Complaint, 482 Mich at 108.

MCL 500.2426 and MCL 500.2626 both state that no “rating plan” that is filed pursuant to the requirements of their respective chapters shall be disapproved if the rates thereby produced meet the requirements of the chapter.

MCL 500.2403(1) provides in part:

*421(c) Risks may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums. Classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual risks in accordance with rating plans that measure variations in hazards, expense provisions, or both. The rating plans may measure any differences among risks that may have a probable effect upon losses or expenses as provided for in subdivision (a).
(d) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. A rate shall not be held to be excessive unless the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance coverage provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist with respect to the classification, kind, or type of risks to which the rate is applicable. ... A rate for a coverage is unfairly discriminatory in relation to another rate for the same coverage, if the differential between the rates is not reasonably justified by differences in losses, expenses, or both, or by differences in the uncertainty of loss for the individuals or risks to which the rates apply. A reasonable justification shall be supported by a reasonable classification system; by sound actuarial principles when applicable; and by actual and credible loss and expense statistics or, in the case of new coverages and classifications, by reasonably anticipated loss and expense experience. A rate is not unfairly discriminatory because the rate reflects differences in expenses for individuals or risks with similar anticipated losses, or because the rate reflects differences in losses for individuals or risks with similar expenses. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory if they are averaged broadly among persons insured on a group, franchise, blanket policy, or similar basis.

The pertinent parts of MCL 500.2603 are identical to the portions of MCL 500.2403 cited in note 31 of this opinion.

Mich Admin Code, R 500.1505(3).