Insurance Institute v. Commissioner of the Office of Financial & Insurance Services
[…] (a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(0 Affected by other substantial and material error of law.

Luttrell, 421 Mich at 100, quoting Chesapeake & Ohio R Co v Pub Serv Comm, 59 Mich App 88, 98-99; 228 NW2d 843 (1975).

See also MCL 500.2484 (“The commissioner may make reasonable rules and regulations necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter.”); MCL 500.2674 (same).

Ins Institute, 280 Mich App at 375 (opinion of Zahra, J.).

Id. at 358 (opinion of WHITE, P.J.).

MCL 24.201 et seq.

See ante at 389.

1956 FA 218.