I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] In addition, because respondent engaged in conduct involving “deceit or intentional misrepresentation,” pursuant to MCR 9.205(B), we order respondent to pay costs of $8,498.40 to the JTC. Pursuant to MCR 7.317(C)(3), the clerk is directed to issue the judgment order forthwith.
Young, C.J., and Kelly, Zahra, and Viviano, JJ., concurred with Markman, J.See MCR 9.211 (“The examiner shall present the evidence in support of the charges set forth in the complaint, and at all times shall have the burden of proving the allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
MCL 750.423(1) provides:
Any person authorized by a statute of this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath is required by law, who willfully swears falsely in regard to any matter or thing respecting which the oath is authorized or required is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
MCL 750.248(1) provides:
A person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a public record, or a certificate, return, or attestation of a clerk of a court, register of deeds, notary public, township clerk, or any other public officer, in relation to a matter in which the certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or a charter, will, testament, bond, writing obligatory, letter of attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading, bill of exchange, promissory note, or an order; acquittance of discharge for money or other property, or a waiver, release, claim or demand, or an acceptance of a bill of exchange, or indorsement, or assignment of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the payment of money, or an accountable receipt for money, goods, or other property with intent to injure or defraud another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years.
MCL 750.249(1) provides:
A person who utters and publishes as true a false, forged, altered, or counterfeit record, instrument, or other writing listed in [MCL 750.248] knowing it to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit with intent to injure or defraud is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years.
The JTC determined that the master had erred by analyzing the allegations in count two of the complainant under the standards set forth *169in the criminal statutes for forgery and uttering and publishing. That is, the master could have found that respondent signed Ms.