I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] However, a homeowner is protected from the harm that may result from the performance of unlicensed work—i.e., the provision of unsatisfactory or unsafe building services—through existing and traditional common-law causes of action in tort and contract. Therefore, even if MCL 339.2412(1) did not exist, an unlicensed builder could be held liable for the consequences of poorly performed construction work.
Furthermore, MCL 339.2412 expressly provides a mechanism for its enforcement, apart from civil liability:
Page 535A prosecuting attorney and the attorney general may bring an action for a civil violation in a court of competent jurisdiction against a person not licensed under this article that has violated [MCL 339.601 or MCL 339.602]. The court shall assess a civil fine, to be paid to the prosecuting attorney or the attorney general bringing the action, of not less than $5,000.00 and not more than $25,000.00, aside from any civil damages or restitution. [MCL 339.2412(4).]