I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] 33.
We decline to address at this time the extent of damages to which plaintiffs may be entitled should they establish defendants’ liability for conversion. We stress, however, that while “the measure of liability [for conversion of a negotiable instrument] is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument,.. . recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.” MCL 440.3420(2). Furthermore, under Michigan’s general conversion statute, MCL 600.2919a, a person whose property has been converted “to the other person’s own use” “may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees[.]” On remand, we leave it to the parties to assert, and the court to resolve as necessary, whether and to what extent plaintiffs’ “interest” in those proceeds, and their “actual damages” for any conversion thereof, should be limited in some amount.
34.