I. FACTS AND HISTORY
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision results in an outcome that falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Barnett v Hidalgo, 478 Mich 151, 158; 732 NW2d 472 (2007).
III. ANALYSIS
A. ABILITY TO DEFEND
The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiffs because it believed that MCL 339.2412(1) mandated that result. The Court of Appeals disagreed, holding that the statute does not apply because it only operates to prevent an unlicensed builder from “bringing] or maintaining]” claims
MCL 339.2412(1) states:
A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.