The commission found that Olson’s immediate transferor had abandoned its authority in
[…] It shall have full power and authority to grant rehearings in all proceedings before it upon petition filed within the time allowed by law to bring proceedings for review.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The request for relief in the complaint before the commission was that the commission “enter an order that respondent Olson cease and desist from further engaging in the bulk load transportation of gasoline.”
CL 1948, § 479.14 (Stat Ann § 22.579), provides in part: “Before proceeding to make the investigation, the commission shall give the said motor carrier and the complainants at least 10 days’ notice of the time and place when and where sueh matters will be considered and determined, and said parties shall be entitled to be heard and shall have process to enforce the attendance of witnesses. If upon sueh investigation any matters complained of shall be found to be in violation of this act, the commission shall have power to and it shall determine and by order fix and order substituted therefor such regulation, practice, service or charges as shall conform to the provisions of this act and the rules and regulations of the commission applicable to such motor carrier; and such order shall further provide that the parties complained of cease and desist from the violation and conform to the terms of the order, and the commission shall cause a certified copy of each sueh order to be delivered to the parties affected thereby, which order shall of its own force take effect and become operative 20 days after the service thereof.”