The commission found that Olson’s immediate transferor had abandoned its authority in
[…] CL 1948, § 479.18 (Stat Ann § 22.583).
CL 1948, § 479.14 (Stat Ann § 22.579). The pertinent portion of the order of the commission stated: “We therefore find that Olson’s present intrastate authority should be amended so as to specifically exclude the transportation of petroleum products in bulk in tank vehicles intrastate, and that that carrier should be ordered to cease aiid desist from such transportation.”
CL 1948, §479.18 (Stat Ann § 22.583), provides in pertinent part:
“The commission may upon application of any person or any motor carrier or upon its own motion, and upon at least 10 days’ notiee to the parties affected thereby for good cause, and after an opportunity to be heard, revoke, suspend, alter, amend or modify any and all of its findings or orders; hut no certificate or permit shall he 'amended, altered, modified, revoked, suspended, or impaired, except only after like notice and opportunity to he heard and upon clear proof of good, just, and sufficient cause. It shall have full power and authority to grant rehearings in all proceedings before it upon petition filed within the time allowed by law to bring proceedings for review.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The request for relief in the complaint before the commission was that the commission “enter an order that respondent Olson cease and desist from further engaging in the bulk load transportation of gasoline.”