The sole issue raised on this appeal is whether Constable Moore was an “officer” as contemplated by MCLA § 600.5856 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27
[…] Smith (1861), 9 Mich 193; Allor v. Board of Auditors of the County of Wayne (1880), 43 Mich 76. Also, in Scully v. Vander Giessen (1966), 4 Mich App 493, this Court, although addressing itself to a case arising under the prior Court Rule No 13, § 1 (1945), which was superseded by MCLA § 600-.5856 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5856), treated a constable as an “officer” for purposes of serving process and tolling the statute of limitations.
The township officers’ act contains language which provides recognition of constables and their function as process server. In MCLA § 41.83 (Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.75), it is stated that:
“Any constable may serve any writ, process, or order lawfully directed to him, in any township in his county.”
Again, in MCLA § 600.584 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.584), the Revised Judicature Act gives recognition to the fact that a constable may possess the power to serve process by stating: