Nelson v. Jensen
[…] The first, the general statute, MCLA § 408.10 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.6[16]),4 provided:

“Said appeal board shall be an independent body with power and authority to hear and decide all appeals from the awards and decisions of the hearing referees and director.” (Emphasis supplied.)

We can hardly conclude that the legislature made this grant of authority to hear “all appeals from * * * decisions * * * of the director” if no appeal existed.

The second, MCLA 1970 Cum Supp § 418.837 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 17.237 [837]), the specific statute governing the processing of redemptions provides:

“(2) The director * * * upon request of any of the parties to the action shall, review'the order of the hearing referee * * * . Any such order *68of the director may be appealed to the board * * * , etc.” (Emphasis supplied.)

We realize that our holding here might be considered an invitation to all attorneys to seek review of the director’s order concerning a fee in a redemption.