Wineman (1952), 335 Mich 287.
The question of contributory negligence is for the determiner of the facts, and the trial court’s finding will not be set aside by this Court unless clearly erroneous. A thorough review of the record before us convinces us that the trial court’s determination was not clearly erroneous. Denby v. Sheridan (1966), 3 Mich App 641, 644. GCR 1963, 517.1, as amended 1969.
Ill
Did the trial court commit error in not allowing the defendant to call three employees of Kalamazoo Industrial Services, Inc., as agents or employees of the opposite party pursuant to MCLA § 600.2161 (Stat Arm 1962 Rev § 27A.2161)?
The statute in question, MCLA § 600.2161 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2161) states:
“In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, employee or agent of said opposite party, or any person who at the time of the happening of the transaction out of which such suit or proceeding grew, was an employee or agent of the opposite party, shall have the right to cross-examine such witness the same as if he *529were called by the opposite party; and the answers of snch witness shall not interfere with the right of such party to introduce evidence upon any issue involved in such suit or proceeding, and the party so calling and examining such witness shall not be bound to accept such answers as true.”
It is defendant’s contention that it was erroneously denied the benefits of the foregoing statute, and that such denial prejudicially restricted defendant’s examination of three employees of Kalamazoo Industrial Services, Inc.