People v. Van Smith
[…] People v. Simpson (1966), 5 Mich App 479. At the same time we find that the judge acted within his discretion in denying the request to charge, coming as it did only after the conclusion of the complete instructions to the jury.

The law of Michigan concerning instructions to juries on lesser included offenses has been a most troublesome one for trial judges in this state. The difficulty stems from the interpretation and application of MCLA § 768.32 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28-.1055), which provides:

“Upon an indictment for any offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offense, inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offense.”

Research reveals very little concerning the reasons for the original passage of the cited law, and it can well be argued that in practice it has little to commend it other than its venerable age.