Liberty Bank & Trust v. Allied Trades Apprenticeship
[…] We have carefully reviewed the record in this case and are of the opinion that the trial court properly determined that the funds in these accounts were held in trust. We find ourselves unable to say that *432the evidence presented below preponderates contrary to the decision of the trial court. Martin v Martin, 37 Mich App 208; 194 NW2d 552 (1971). We also are of the opinion that the trial court properly determined that funds held in trust cannot be subject to garnishment to satisfy the personal liability of the trustees.

MCLA 600.4011; MSA 27A.4011 gives the circuit courts of Michigan the power to garnish "an obligation owed to the person against whom the claim is asserted * * * ”. GCR 1963, 738, implementing the above statute, provides in relevant part:

".5 Liability of Garnishee.